These items will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?

Vacancy Enquiry System  for Residential Respite Service  for Persons with Disabilities, Residential Respite Service for the Elderly and Emergency Placement for the Elderly
Vacancy Enquiry System  for Residential Respite Service  for Persons with Disabilities, Residential Respite Service for the Elderly and Emergency Placement for the Elderly
You are here
Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ('the Government') is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the Vacancy System for Residential Respite Service for Persons with Disabilities and the Elderly/Emergency Placement for the Elderly (“the Vacancy System”) are handled in accordance with the relevant provision of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong)(http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/data_privacy_law/ordinance_at_a_Glance/ordinance.html).
 
The Government will record visits to the Vacancy System without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve the Vacancy System.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Social Welfare Department through the Vacancy System on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Department will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you on how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. All personal data you provide to the Government via the Vacancy System are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorized personnel only.